Creating a generic region via Console

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Lobby » Thu Jun 08, 2017 0:14

Since version 302 you can access a developer console if you have debug mode and experimental features both enabled. You'll find it in the game menu.
Image

What's it good for? Currently not much, but you can create new regions with in (if your device supports it which depends on the size of the region you would like to create).

Let's assume we want to create a region that looks a bit like that:
Image
The biggest maps should be of size huge which means 4x4. For more information about the coordinate system in regions see this thread.

To do so, you can use the command cr (create region). For the given example the command code may look like

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"My Region",seed:"1703110296",size:8,maps:[0,0,4, 4,0,4, 0,4,2, 2,4,2, 0,6,2, 2,6,2, 4,6,2, 6,6,2, 4,4,1, 5,4,1, 6,4,1, 7,4,1, 4,5,1, 5,5,1, 6,5,1, 7,5,1]}
I recommend to just play with it. The array of numbers represents a list of maps in the region of the form [x,y,size,x,y,size,...] where x and y are the position of the map and size is it's size. You may notice that it's easy to do something wrong here, so it's helpful to make some notes about the region you want to create before writing the code.

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2715
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Xiaomi Redmi Note 5

Post by danekbel » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:10

Thanks for the tutorial :D
And is there any way to place giant map in the region with this console?
some text.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Post by CommanderABab » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:13

Yes.
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
NisekoKilla
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 15:22
Location: Peterborough, UK
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy J5

Post by NisekoKilla » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:19

No cheat codes?
Psst!
I have some good animes over there!
Press me if you're brave enouch
Don't worry this is just url to the MyAnimeList :d...
My coub Click me

Online
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Creating a genéric región vía consola

Post by Mg3094066 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:24

Was this region already by default? Apparently there are a few pieces lost
http://www.theotown.com/forum/userpix/1458_s ... 1mp4_4.png

<changed image to link to make the thread more readable>
Trop. storm ~~Rosa~~Sergio it's touching ground... Please gimme update 927 D:"
:fire :space :fire

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Post by Lobby » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:43

@Mg3094066
No, this region might be created by the console, but something went wrong or you had an mistake in the command.

@LukasMelbourne
Not cheat codes, yet.


@danek_danevich
You cannot modify existing regions, but for new regions you have a lot of control of individual map sizes. If the region size if 16 (not like in the sample above) you can put 4 giant maps into the region by using maps:[0,0,8, 8,0,8, 0,8,8, 8,8,8]

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a genéric región vía consola

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Jun 10, 2017 18:23

Mg3094066 wrote:Was this region already by default? Apparently there are a few pieces lost
Stuckenborstel is the default name used until the region is finished. So, if you provided a name in the console command and the created region is named Stuckenborstel, then all maps were not created. Probably due to memory issues.
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Online
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Creating a genéric región vía console

Post by Mg3094066 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:44

Trop. storm ~~Rosa~~Sergio it's touching ground... Please gimme update 927 D:"
:fire :space :fire

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2199
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Post by Josh » Wed Jun 14, 2017 21:39

Does your ram change when you build a city?
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

Online
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Mg3094066 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 20:08

I have a bug (using 308)
Attachments
CONSOLE BUG.png
Trop. storm ~~Rosa~~Sergio it's touching ground... Please gimme update 927 D:"
:fire :space :fire

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Jun 30, 2017 21:16

It should be maps[0,0,8] for one map.
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Online
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Mg3094066 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:26

I would like to know how I can add more giant maps to this region since my phone does not support the creation of more than 2 giant maps at the same time :bq
Attachments
Region.png
NEW MEXICO WILL EXPAND
Trop. storm ~~Rosa~~Sergio it's touching ground... Please gimme update 927 D:"
:fire :space :fire

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:51

There is a tutorial on creating regions. You have to make the maps, then copy them to a region folder and then create or edit the json file.
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

AustrianBuilder
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 20:34

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by AustrianBuilder » Sun Oct 29, 2017 17:41

Can anyone send me the Code/Command for the Default Map?? :bq

User avatar
Borbor
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 14:03
Location: Republic of Turkey
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: TT 175

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Borbor » Sun Oct 29, 2017 19:52

I just found out that it's a console :lol:
Plugin maker
My plugins are open source
:bp :mine
http://www.theotown.com/forum/search.ph ... =firstpost
"Our true mentor in life is science."
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: Not sure
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: I use tablet!

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Kulche » Sun Oct 29, 2017 21:06

Lol :lol:

I was searching for it for 'bout 15 mins
Then scrolled menu down
❤lolz❤

nope

A new plugin soon will be released!


...Come to the light side, we have ice cream.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Lobby » Fri May 04, 2018 23:38

Round region:

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"Round",seed:"1451379981",size:12,maps:[4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,4,8,4,4,4,8,4,2,2,2,8,2,2,2,8,2,8,8,2,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,1,1,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,10,2,1,10,3,1,10,8,1,10,9,1,2,10,1,3,10,1,8,10,1,9,10,1]}
May look like :img
Screenshot_20180503-210928.png
...Have a nice stay

Online
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Mg3094066 » Sat May 05, 2018 19:50

If someone puts the region for download it?
My phone its almost a potato
Trop. storm ~~Rosa~~Sergio it's touching ground... Please gimme update 927 D:"
:fire :space :fire

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Sat May 05, 2018 21:25

cr:{name:"CommanderABab",seed:"CommanderABab",size:12,maps:[4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,4,8,4,4,4,8,4,2,2,2,8,2,2,2,8,2,8,8,2,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,1,1,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,10,2,1,10,3,1,10,8,1,10,9,1,2,10,1,3,10,1,8,10,1,9,10,1]}
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Sat May 05, 2018 21:29

CommanderABabregion.zip
(4.88 MiB) Downloaded 65 times
Looks like a round of this:
Image
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Online
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Mg3094066 » Sun May 06, 2018 0:05

Challenge Acepted
Attachments
IMG_20180505_150240_829.JPG
Trop. storm ~~Rosa~~Sergio it's touching ground... Please gimme update 927 D:"
:fire :space :fire

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Vivo V7

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by -LeoLeo- » Tue May 08, 2018 19:54

Erm..... I kinda need help.

The region I'm trying to create crashed the game. And the file incomplete.
I'm pretty sure it's because my hardware,
but I do have "4 GB of RAM and 6.5 GB available storage"

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"New New York",seed:"234164817390",size:18,maps:[0,0,8, 0,8,8, 0,16,8, 8,0,8, 8,8,8, 8,16,8, 16,0,8, 16,8,8, 16,16,8]}
Is there region so powerful my phone can't handle? Or is it the code?? Any help would be very appreciated ❤️
• I'm one with the Lombaxes •
-สวัสดี! มีใครอ่านไทยมั๊ยฮะ?-
- #PrayForAizat -


Detroit: Become Human looks cool AS HELL ❤️ |ℹ️|
¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6388
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Tue May 08, 2018 22:15

That's nine giant maps at one time!
524524Currently using alpha? 524. 524 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Vivo V7

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by -LeoLeo- » Wed May 09, 2018 8:20

CommanderABab wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 22:15
That's nine giant maps at one time!
I've probably underestimate the power of giant maps...
• I'm one with the Lombaxes •
-สวัสดี! มีใครอ่านไทยมั๊ยฮะ?-
- #PrayForAizat -


Detroit: Become Human looks cool AS HELL ❤️ |ℹ️|
¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Vivo V7

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by -LeoLeo- » Wed May 09, 2018 15:02

CommanderABab wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 22:15
That's nine giant maps at one time!
I want this. But the game just always crashes after creating a single folder. Not even a region file!!
• I'm one with the Lombaxes •
-สวัสดี! มีใครอ่านไทยมั๊ยฮะ?-
- #PrayForAizat -


Detroit: Become Human looks cool AS HELL ❤️ |ℹ️|
¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests