trains not being used

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
mj13
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:29
Plugins: Show

trains not being used

Post by mj13 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:49

I have several train stations in my city of 50,000 but they are very rarely used by citizens. How do I make people use them? At this point having them seems to be wasting money.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6386
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:08

My way: Remove all the bus stations nearby the train station

Sometimes, it doesn't work, so you better need patience

User avatar
HarimauMalayaHM
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 10:09
Location: Somewhere in Malaysia
Plugins: Show

Post by HarimauMalayaHM » Thu May 04, 2017 6:56

Try build the train station near the residence zone
I'm so rare do 3D modeling and now focus on GTA SA modding.
Find me on gtainside!
Challenge yourself to copy real life city into Theotown!

User avatar
RootBeerROBOT
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:50
Location: Pennsylvania
Plugins: Show

Post by RootBeerROBOT » Thu May 04, 2017 19:37

Ahmad, I usually use both and it works fine. Usually when I have a bigger city like 100k-250k

User avatar
Barky
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 2078
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 22:13
Location: Ireland
Plugins: Show

Post by Barky » Thu May 04, 2017 19:53

RootBeerROBOT wrote:Ahmad, I usually use both and it works fine. Usually when I have a bigger city like 100k-250k
He quit the forum... :cry:
Supreme leader of Reagold

"Only the dead have seen the end of the war"
-Plato

"It's all banter in the end" -Barky


Will leave forum if the tunnel issue is not (properly) resolved.

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Xiaomi Redmi Note 5

Post by danekbel » Thu May 04, 2017 20:15

I have such a problem
Even I have only train stations, usage is 3-5 persons per station, even if the population is 30k
some text.

v.nx
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:07
Plugins: Show

Re: trains not being used

Post by v.nx » Sat Jun 02, 2018 16:22

Have this same issue. Can someone help us please?

User avatar
A guy from Shireport
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4234
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 17:40
Location: I won't give ya
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: trains not being used

Post by A guy from Shireport » Tue Jun 05, 2018 14:15

Just look at Ahmad reply
"Racers don't need girlfriend, am i right Iketani!" - Itsuki
...Goodbye Stefan, You always be number one 1975-2018

User avatar
FranchuFranchu
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 729
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 0:07
Location: Patch of air
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: trains not being used

Post by FranchuFranchu » Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:27

If they are not used it means you don't need them.
An extreme solution would be deleting the nearby roads so people can only use the train to go to their work
President of the Socialist Republic of Neda

...

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests