Replace a texture

Plugin specific problems will be solved here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Kazu_04
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 283
Joined: 28 Jan 2018, 04:29
Location: Doraemon's Pocket
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Replace a texture

#1

Post by Kazu_04 »

Hello, is there any way to replace a texture with a plugin? I tried to do it, but the game ends up crashing :bx :bq
Last edited by Kazu_04 on 01 Feb 2018, 19:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kazu_04
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 283
Joined: 28 Jan 2018, 04:29
Location: Doraemon's Pocket
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Replace a texture

#2

Post by Kazu_04 »

I tried to change the texture of the dirt road and change its speed a bit. When I change the road id it works correctly

Code: Select all

[
	{
		"id":"$road00",
		"type":"road",
		"author":"Kazu_04; Real Dirt Road",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"Real_Dirt_Road.png","count":16,"w":32}],
		"height":1,
		"width":1,
		"level":1,
		"price":10,
		"monthly price":1,
		"draw ground":true,
		"flag airport":false,
		"flag normal":true,
		"overrunnable":false,
		"speed":0.7,
		"autojoin":false,
		"active":true,
		"x flags":{"flag normal":true},
		"title":"Dirt road",
		"text":"A simple dirty road."
	}
]

User avatar
Kazu_04
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 283
Joined: 28 Jan 2018, 04:29
Location: Doraemon's Pocket
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Replace a texture

#3

Post by Kazu_04 »

Now it works! Thank you!Is there any way that the dirt road comes back out first?

Image

And is there any way for the zones to set the dirt road automatically when there is no nearby road instead of the country road?

Image
Last edited by Anonymous on 01 Feb 2018, 20:49, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Fixed [img][/img]

User avatar
Kazu_04
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 283
Joined: 28 Jan 2018, 04:29
Location: Doraemon's Pocket
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Replace a texture

#4

Post by Kazu_04 »

@KoalaGuy Thank You!! :bc

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11106
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Replace a texture

#5

Post by CommanderABab »

Kazu_04 wrote:
01 Feb 2018, 20:42
Now it works! Thank you!Is there any way that the dirt road comes back out first?

Image

And is there any way for the zones to set the dirt road automatically when there is no nearby road instead of the country road?


Image

Code: Select all

"ordinal":0,
might do it. The dirt road is defined first in the road content.json.

Code: Select all

"connectable":false
is a difference between your dirt road and the default.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems”