Raised Railroad texture

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Raised Railroad texture

#1

Post by mdk_813 »

Hi,
I would like to change the texture of the raised railway tracks.
Could you give me the texture of that railway (and the railway station) so that I have a basis for that rework?
Also: What would I have to put into the jsons of the tracks and the station in order to replace the normal railroad with my version, while maintaing the original functionality?

Thank you!

User avatar
22Alpha
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 448
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 14:29

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#2

Post by 22Alpha »

Mind if I also request if you could do a slightly hill-elevated rail road tracks. I mean:

/+-+\ - front view
____
///// - side view


where:

/\ --> the slight elevation

+ --> wheel track

- --> space between the wheel track


Thank you.

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2214
Joined: 11 Mar 2017, 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#3

Post by Josh »

Here you have it
trains.png
trains.png (47.54 KiB) Viewed 4114 times
I don't know how the code works of it, but it looks difficult for sure! And don't forget to credit Lobby & theo

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#4

Post by CommanderABab »

That's not complete, as the piles aren't provided.

The rail station is rotation aware and not pluginable currently I believe.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#5

Post by mdk_813 »

Thanks guys.
So the piles are build into the game and placed with coordinates, therefore I can't change their texture, right?
But at least I could change the texture of the rails themselves with the image above. Is that correct?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#6

Post by CommanderABab »

The piles frames can be replaced too, they're just not in the above image.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#7

Post by mdk_813 »

Okay, but I'm still not sure how to do it.
Let's say I rework the rails in the image provided by Josh, wouldn't I have to somehow define that image in the json, too?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#8

Post by CommanderABab »

Yes, you would provide the frames via "bmp" files like for roads but following the plan above. 16 bed frames, 16 side frames.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#9

Post by mdk_813 »

Alright, and then I would use the id from the json that you've sent me, and set "override" true?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#10

Post by CommanderABab »

You can use any id you choose.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#11

Post by mdk_813 »

Thank you. I will try it.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#12

Post by mdk_813 »

Hm, so I tried it like this:

Code: Select all

[ 
  { 
    "id":"railtracks_grey_mdk_813", 
    "type":"rail",
    "author":"mdk_813, Lobby and Theo", 
    "frames":
[{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","x":512,"y":822,"w":32,"h":21,"move y":-16,"count":16},{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","x":512,"y":843,"w":32,"h":21,"move y":-16,"count":16}], 
    "on ground":false, 
    "pile frames":[{"x":512,"y":1312,"w":32,"h":42}], 
    "pile height":21, 
    "pile distance":4, 
    "price":100, 
    "monthly price":1 
  }
]
And I provided the image below.
tracks_Grey.png
tracks_Grey.png (99.09 KiB) Viewed 4055 times

But for some reason, it doesn't work in the game. It just builds the poles and nothing else :(
Any ideas?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#13

Post by CommanderABab »

mdk_813 wrote:
14 Oct 2017, 18:41
Hm, so I tried it like this:

Code: Select all

[ 
  { 
    "id":"railtracks_grey_mdk_813", 
    "type":"rail",
    "author":"mdk_813, Lobby and Theo", 
    "frames":
[{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","w":32,"h":21,"handle y":-16,"count":16},{"bmp":"sides_Grey.png","w":32,"h":21,"handle y":-16,"count":16}], 
    "on ground":false, 
    "pile frames":[{"x":512,"y":1312,"w":32,"h":42}], 
    "pile height":21, 
    "pile distance":4, 
    "price":100, 
    "monthly price":1 
  }
]
And I provided the image below.
tracks_Grey.png


But for some reason, it doesn't work in the game. It just builds the poles and nothing else :(
Any ideas?
Try the code above as I edited it.
Screenshot_20171014-125731.jpg
Tracksgrey1.png not red.
Screenshot_20171014-130512.jpg
Sidesgrey1.png not red.
Last edited by CommanderABab on 14 Oct 2017, 19:40, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Change

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#14

Post by CommanderABab »


User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#15

Post by mdk_813 »

@CommanderABab

My latest try is this with the image below:

Code: Select all

[ 
  { 
    "id":"railtracks_grey_mdk_813", 
    "type":"rail",
    "author":"mdk_813, Lobby and Theo", 
    "frames":
[{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","count":16,"w":32}],
    "on ground":false, 
    "pile frames":[{"x":512,"y":1312,"w":32,"h":42}], 
    "pile height":21, 
    "pile distance":4, 
    "price":100, 
    "monthly price":1 
  }
]
The game crashes as soon as I try to draw the rails

Before I tried a version with "width" and "height" each set to 1 (same negative result) and a version without "count" and "w", i.e. only with the "bmp", this version crashes the game as soon as you try to scroll to it in the menu.
Attachments
tracks_Grey.png
tracks_Grey.png (23.74 KiB) Viewed 4041 times

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#16

Post by CommanderABab »

mdk_813 wrote:
14 Oct 2017, 20:07
@CommanderABab

My latest try is this with the image below:

Code: Select all

[ 
  { 
    "id":"railtracks_grey_mdk_813", 
    "type":"rail",
    "author":"mdk_813, Lobby and Theo", 
    "frames":
[{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","count":16,"w":32}],
    "on ground":false, 
    "pile frames":[{"x":512,"y":1312,"w":32,"h":42}], 
    "pile height":21, 
    "pile distance":4, 
    "price":100, 
    "monthly price":1 
  }
]
The game crashes as soon as I try to draw the rails

Before I tried a version with "width" and "height" each set to 1 (same negative result) and a version without "count" and "w", i.e. only with the "bmp", this version crashes the game as soon as you try to scroll to it in the menu.

The rail drawer is expecting 32 frames! Don't leave the other 16 out. :)

Code: Select all

[ 
  { 
    "id":"railtracks_grey_mdk_813", 
    "type":"rail",
    "author":"mdk_813, Lobby and Theo", 
    "frames":
    [
{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","count":16,"w":32},
{"bmp":"sides_Grey.png",,"count":16,"w":32}
    ],
    "on ground":false, 
    "pile frames":[{"x":512,"y":1312,"w":32,"h":42}], 
    "pile height":21, 
    "pile distance":4, 
    "price":100, 
    "monthly price":1 
  }
]
And if you don't want to color the sides:

Code: Select all

[ 
  { 
    "id":"railtracks_grey_mdk_813", 
    "type":"rail",
    "author":"mdk_813, Lobby and Theo", 
    "frames":
    [
{"bmp":"tracks_Grey.png","handle y":-16,"count":16,"w":32},
{"x":512,"y":843,"w":32,"h":21,"move y":-16,"count":16} 
    ],
    "on ground":false, 
    "pile frames":[{"x":512,"y":1312,"w":32,"h":42}], 
    "pile height":21, 
    "pile distance":4, 
    "price":100, 
    "monthly price":1 
  }
]

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#17

Post by mdk_813 »

@CommanderABab
Thanks, but the last code you posted still won't work as intended.
It doesn't crash anymore and the poles and sides are displayed correctly, but the grey railtracks are on groundlevel now.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#18

Post by CommanderABab »

Hey, try changing the handle y:-16 to :16 then. :) or -37.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#19

Post by mdk_813 »

@CommanderABab
Cool, thank you for your help. It works now as intended with "y"=13 :)

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Raised Railroad texture

#20

Post by CommanderABab »

Great!

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”