Disabling of in-game buildings

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Disabling of in-game buildings

#1

Post by Lobby »

Yes, the easiest way would be to override it with a plugin of another building type (e.g. decoration). To avoid it from being displayed in the decoration tab then you can use

Code: Select all

"hidden":true
You may also use the same type but disable auto build with

Code: Select all

"auto build":false


The "active":false will avoid further reading of the plugin, that's why it doesn't work.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11107
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Disabling of in-game buildings

#2

Post by CommanderABab »

Active:false wouldn't load your plugin.

You could probably

Code: Select all

"override":true
its id, set

Code: Select all

"autobuild":false
for RCIs,

Code: Select all

"maxcount":1
other things.

And what Lobby said! :)

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Disabling of in-game buildings

#3

Post by Lobby »

You have to provide at least one frame. You may use

Code: Select all

"frames":[null]
to use an empty one.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”