Higher level bridges

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3223
Joined: 28 May 2017, 01:50
Location: Venezuelan Republic of Mexico
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#21

Post by Mg3094066 »

Lobby wrote:
16 Feb 2018, 17:29
I found a syntax mistake using JSONLint:

Code: Select all

			"count": 16
		},
		{
			"bmp": "roadL4.png",
			"w": 32,
			"h": 15,
			"count": 16
		},
	],
Remove the , before the last } of this excerpt.
Hmmmm... He did not talk about turning that white screen into a mistake, only that when he started the game, he could not place a bridge that had a ramp because it stopped

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#22

Post by Lobby »

Oh, it looks as if your "tunnel frames" has only 12 instead of 16 frames:

Code: Select all

"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"Bridge_frames.png","count":12,"h":34,"w":32}],
Maybe replace "count":12 by "count":16?

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3223
Joined: 28 May 2017, 01:50
Location: Venezuelan Republic of Mexico
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#23

Post by Mg3094066 »

Lobby wrote:
16 Feb 2018, 18:24
Oh, it looks as if your "tunnel frames" has only 12 instead of 16 frames:

Code: Select all

"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"Bridge_frames.png","count":12,"h":34,"w":32}],
Maybe replace "count":12 by "count":16?
Worked!!!!
But R.I.P ButeoNew, yep
The issues broke that city

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#24

Post by Lobby »

You might restore it by renaming the .store files

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#25

Post by Lobby »

Updated information regarding max level.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#26

Post by Lobby »

Might crash in pre 440 versions :space

User avatar
Shahrizal
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 75
Joined: 14 Sep 2017, 20:44
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#27

Post by Shahrizal »

Where I can download higher bridge plugin

User avatar
malsa
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 5085
Joined: 10 Feb 2017, 17:40
Location: Malaysia
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#28

Post by malsa »

Are you from Malaysia

User avatar
Wepf
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 285
Joined: 14 Oct 2021, 10:19
Location: Your lucid dream
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#29

Post by Wepf »

Lobby wrote:
16 Feb 2018, 00:34
See here on how to create a plugin road. In order to support higher level bridges you have to provide separate frames for the ramp so there's a total of 16 frames per bridge.

These frames may look like that (32x48 pixels each) :img
bridge_frames_updated.png

Not that you might have to adjust your piles to be stackable.

You can use it like that :json

Code: Select all

"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"bridge_frames.png","w":32,"h":48,"count":16}],
"bridge height":12,
"frames per bridge":16  // You have to tell the game that there are 16 instead of 12 frames for each bridge type
The game will allow higher level bridges for any roads that provide 16 frames per bridge as shown above.

You can manually set the max bridge level by using

Code: Select all

"max level":3
in your road code. 3 is default for roads that provide 16 frames. Up to level 4 16 is supported right now (version 435 440).
Can I uses the bridge frames for my road plugin?

User avatar
burgernamn
Former aster dude
Reactions:
Posts: 172
Joined: 15 Apr 2022, 10:32
Plugins: Showcase Store

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Higher level bridges

#30

Post by burgernamn »

do i have to replace it or just add it to the code

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”