Page 1 of 4

Posted: 13 Mar 2017, 21:37
by Lobby
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]

Reply

Posted: 14 Mar 2017, 04:15
by Henderion The Mayor
Thanks.

Posted: 14 Mar 2017, 12:15
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Nope, still don't understand

Posted: 14 Mar 2017, 12:58
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
former member wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything

Posted: 14 Mar 2017, 14:35
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)

Posted: 14 Mar 2017, 20:28
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
I see...

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Posted: 08 Aug 2017, 20:56
by KINGTUT10101
Shouldn't this be in Tutorials and Documentation?

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Posted: 08 Aug 2017, 20:58
by MXD77
Helpful thanks :bc

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Posted: 08 Oct 2017, 14:06
by 22Alpha
May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?

and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.

"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 26 Oct 2017, 02:11
by KINGTUT10101
What is the ID for Large Infinity?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 18 Nov 2017, 12:02
by JustAnyone
@Lobby is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Nov 2017, 12:34
by JustAnyone
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Nov 2017, 13:22
by CommanderABab
upgrade

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Nov 2017, 13:29
by CommanderABab

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Nov 2017, 15:55
by JustAnyone
CommanderABab wrote:
19 Nov 2017, 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
Doesn't work.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 24 Nov 2017, 21:57
by JustAnyone
JustAnyone wrote:
19 Nov 2017, 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
@Lobby this is what I meant.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 25 Nov 2017, 18:19
by Lobby
So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 26 Nov 2017, 19:29
by JustAnyone
I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 26 Nov 2017, 19:52
by CommanderABab
You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 28 Nov 2017, 18:54
by JustAnyone
@Lobby new upgrade thing is broken for me (1.3.81)