Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3127
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Post by Lobby » Mon Mar 13, 2017 21:37

Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]

User avatar
Henderion The Mayor
Inhabitant of a Galaxy
Reactions:
Posts: 2033
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 11:04
Location: Pevosi,Freetradezonia (Tanjong Sepat,Selangor,Malaysia)
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy J1
Contact:

Reply

Post by Henderion The Mayor » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:15

Thanks.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6336
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:15

Nope, still don't understand

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6336
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:58

former member wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6336
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 14:35

Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6336
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 20:28

I see...

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:56

Shouldn't this be in Tutorials and Documentation?

User avatar
MXD77
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 0:05
Location: Gdańsk
Plugins: Show

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Post by MXD77 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:58

Helpful thanks :bc
Happy owner of cat and dog :D
Have a niceday :)
And greatings from Gdańsk ;)

User avatar
22Alpha
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 431
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 14:29

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Post by 22Alpha » Sun Oct 08, 2017 14:06

May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?

and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.

"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"
United we stand
Divided we fall

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Building requirements

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:11

What is the ID for Large Infinity?

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:02

@Lobby is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?
Last edited by JustAnyone on Fri Nov 24, 2017 22:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34

Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6364
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:22

upgrade
517517Currently using beta 517. 517 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6364
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
517517Currently using beta 517. 517 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 19, 2017 15:55

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
Doesn't work.
Last edited by JustAnyone on Fri Nov 24, 2017 22:13, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Fri Nov 24, 2017 21:57

JustAnyone wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
@Lobby this is what I meant.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3127
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Building requirements

Post by Lobby » Sat Nov 25, 2017 18:19

So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:29

I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6364
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:52

You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.
517517Currently using beta 517. 517 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:54

@Lobby new upgrade thing is broken for me (1.3.81)

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3127
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Building requirements

Post by Lobby » Tue Nov 28, 2017 19:11

What have you tried, what did you expect, and what happened instead?
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Nov 28, 2017 20:39

I wanted for a building to require upgrade.
I added requirements and all that stuff.
Opened the game:
Upgraded the building, still says that I require an upgrade.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3127
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Building requirements

Post by Lobby » Wed Nov 29, 2017 0:29

The upgrade requirement works only locally for the building in which it is used.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6364
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Wed Nov 29, 2017 0:32

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:52
You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.
:)
517517Currently using beta 517. 517 What's new? :)
Lua!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2293
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Pickle Jar
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Picklephone XP 5

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Wed Nov 29, 2017 21:03

I'll just sleep and wait for new features then.
The end.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest