Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: KoalaGuy

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4228
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Building requirements

Post by Matison55557 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 21:04

This is how to make your buildings require something first to build them.

Requirement of population

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count": x
  }
]
where x is the population required.
Requirement of a building

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"BUILDING",
    "id":x
  }
]
where x is the unique ID of the building, in quote symbols ("")

Requirement of a certain wealth level population

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT", 
    "count":x, 
    "factor0":0, 
    "factor1":0, 
    "factor2":0 
  }
]
where x is the number of habitants.
factor0, 1, 2 are wealth levels.
a "factor0/1/2":1 means the chosen wealth level


Example of a building with requirement of the big town hall:

Code: Select all

[
  {
    "id":"$sth",
    "type":"park",
    "width":1,
    "height":1,
    "frames":[{"bmp":"sth.png"}],
    "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$townhall01"
      }
    ]
  }
]
Last edited by Matison55557 on Fri Oct 13, 2017 17:08, edited 3 times in total.
410410
    graph.org/telegraph
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: S7 edge

Post by Lobby » Mon Mar 13, 2017 21:37

Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]

User avatar
Henderion The Mayor
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 11:04
Location: Pevosi,Freetradezonia (Tanjong Sepat,Selangor,Malaysia)
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: iNew U5W

Reply

Post by Henderion The Mayor » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:15

Thanks.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6282
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Sony ST21i
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:15

Nope, still don't understand

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4228
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Post by Matison55557 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:42

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
410410
    graph.org/telegraph
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6282
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Sony ST21i
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:58

Matison55557 wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4228
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Post by Matison55557 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 13:45

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:
Matison55557 wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything
If you make a plugin then you can use these codes to add special requirements that are needed to unlock the building.
410410
    graph.org/telegraph
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6282
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Sony ST21i
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 14:35

Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4228
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Post by Matison55557 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 14:39

Yes but not sure if they still work because the code is from old TT versions. Probably does though.
410410
    graph.org/telegraph
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 6282
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Sony ST21i
Contact:

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 20:28

I see...

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1441
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:56

Shouldn't this be in Tutorials and Documentation?

User avatar
MXD77
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 0:05
Location: Gdańsk
Plugins: Show

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Post by MXD77 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:58

Helpful thanks :bc
Happy owner of cat and dog :D
Have a niceday :)
And greatings from Gdańsk ;)

Online
User avatar
22Alpha
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 14:29

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Post by 22Alpha » Sun Oct 08, 2017 14:06

May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?

and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.

"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"
...I'M BATMAN
:bb

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1441
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Building requirements

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:11

What is the ID for Large Infinity?

User avatar
JustAnyone
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Space Station 478B
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:02

@Lobby is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?
Last edited by JustAnyone on Fri Nov 24, 2017 22:13, edited 1 time in total.
President of Domkisas
Founder and owner of DSA
Official TheoTown discord manager
I will reply if someone says ANYONE
Developer of Plugin Creator.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Space Station 478B
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34

Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
President of Domkisas
Founder and owner of DSA
Official TheoTown discord manager
I will reply if someone says ANYONE
Developer of Plugin Creator.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:22

upgrade
410 :bp 410Currently using beta 410. 410 What's new? Your plugin can change weather! :)
ImageTelegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
410 :bp 410Currently using beta 410. 410 What's new? Your plugin can change weather! :)
ImageTelegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Space Station 478B
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 19, 2017 15:55

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
Doesn't work.
Last edited by JustAnyone on Fri Nov 24, 2017 22:13, edited 3 times in total.
President of Domkisas
Founder and owner of DSA
Official TheoTown discord manager
I will reply if someone says ANYONE
Developer of Plugin Creator.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Space Station 478B
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Fri Nov 24, 2017 21:57

JustAnyone wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
@Lobby this is what I meant.
President of Domkisas
Founder and owner of DSA
Official TheoTown discord manager
I will reply if someone says ANYONE
Developer of Plugin Creator.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: S7 edge

Re: Building requirements

Post by Lobby » Sat Nov 25, 2017 18:19

So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
JustAnyone
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Space Station 478B
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:29

I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.
President of Domkisas
Founder and owner of DSA
Official TheoTown discord manager
I will reply if someone says ANYONE
Developer of Plugin Creator.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Building requirements

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:52

You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.
410 :bp 410Currently using beta 410. 410 What's new? Your plugin can change weather! :)
ImageTelegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Space Station 478B
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: Building requirements

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:54

@Lobby new upgrade thing is broken for me (1.3.81)
President of Domkisas
Founder and owner of DSA
Official TheoTown discord manager
I will reply if someone says ANYONE
Developer of Plugin Creator.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: S7 edge

Re: Building requirements

Post by Lobby » Tue Nov 28, 2017 19:11

What have you tried, what did you expect, and what happened instead?
...Have a nice stay

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest