Can't change bridge type of a highway

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
Post Reply
User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4407
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:14

Let's say i want to change the bridge type of this highway:
Royal_Coast_Central_18-01-21_20.06.06.png
So, I tap on it and select the second bridge type. The game freezes for a few minutes and then just turns off.

But, if I make a straight highway, without so many turns, I don't have any problem with setting the bridge type.
I was wondering if this has something to do with the 1-lane feature, but I don't know. When I make a straight highway with 1-lane button it works.

Has anyone else had this problem?
416416: Adjust production of power and water!
   plugins&requester
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2180
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: First tell your location...
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Josh » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:35

Everything seems to work fine here
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1513
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:42

I had a similar problem once.

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4407
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:52

It's surely not because of device by the way. I tried on different devices and the effect is the same.
416416: Adjust production of power and water!
   plugins&requester
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 5067
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:57

Screenshot_20180121-142543.jpg
Didn't have any problem. Is it a plugin highway?
433433Currently using beta 433. 433 What's new?
More levels!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4407
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 22:00

No, this is the ingame highway.
Weird...
416416: Adjust production of power and water!
   plugins&requester
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 5067
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Jan 21, 2018 22:03

If you put traffic on it, would it get across? You might have built a section in the wrong direction.
433433Currently using beta 433. 433 What's new?
More levels!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4407
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 22:41

I don't think that has anything to do with the issue, but I tried to put traffic on it.
Built a fire station and a park on both ends of the highway and connected them to highways with country roads. Set a park on one end on fire, a fire truck from the second end extinguished it.
Then set a park on the second end on fire, of course called the fire brigade. They did not come.
I overrode the highway with an oneway road to make sure it's the right direction. I did it twice. I don't know why they didn't come.
But that is a different problem. Let's not go off topic.
416416: Adjust production of power and water!
   plugins&requester
🔸5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣5️⃣7️⃣🔸

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1513
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:45

What happened to me is I had a long highway that I wanted to change the bridge type of. I did so and it crashes my game, probably because the highway I tried to change was too complex for the game to handle. To solve this, I cut the highway into smaller chunks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest