Can't change bridge type of a highway

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
Post Reply
User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4618
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:14

Let's say i want to change the bridge type of this highway:
Royal_Coast_Central_18-01-21_20.06.06.png
So, I tap on it and select the second bridge type. The game freezes for a few minutes and then just turns off.

But, if I make a straight highway, without so many turns, I don't have any problem with setting the bridge type.
I was wondering if this has something to do with the 1-lane feature, but I don't know. When I make a straight highway with 1-lane button it works.

Has anyone else had this problem?
Please only download plugins from theotown.com or pages made by trusted plugin creators. Be careful.

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2232
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Josh » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:35

Everything seems to work fine here
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1624
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:42

I had a similar problem once.

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4618
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:52

It's surely not because of device by the way. I tried on different devices and the effect is the same.
Please only download plugins from theotown.com or pages made by trusted plugin creators. Be careful.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 5653
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:57

Screenshot_20180121-142543.jpg
Didn't have any problem. Is it a plugin highway?
482482Currently using update 482. 482 What's new? :)
Garbage!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4618
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 22:00

No, this is the ingame highway.
Weird...
Please only download plugins from theotown.com or pages made by trusted plugin creators. Be careful.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 5653
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Jan 21, 2018 22:03

If you put traffic on it, would it get across? You might have built a section in the wrong direction.
482482Currently using update 482. 482 What's new? :)
Garbage!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Matison55557
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4618
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 18:49
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Huawei P9 lite mini

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by Matison55557 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 22:41

I don't think that has anything to do with the issue, but I tried to put traffic on it.
Built a fire station and a park on both ends of the highway and connected them to highways with country roads. Set a park on one end on fire, a fire truck from the second end extinguished it.
Then set a park on the second end on fire, of course called the fire brigade. They did not come.
I overrode the highway with an oneway road to make sure it's the right direction. I did it twice. I don't know why they didn't come.
But that is a different problem. Let's not go off topic.
Please only download plugins from theotown.com or pages made by trusted plugin creators. Be careful.

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1624
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Moto Z Force Droid

Re: Can't change bridge type of a highway

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:45

What happened to me is I had a long highway that I wanted to change the bridge type of. I did so and it crashes my game, probably because the highway I tried to change was too complex for the game to handle. To solve this, I cut the highway into smaller chunks.

Post Reply

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest