Page 2 of 4

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 09 May 2018, 20:43
by -LeoLeo-
CommanderABab wrote:
09 May 2018, 17:54
For bigger maps, I just create the maps one at a time as a one map region, then place them in a region folder, naming them correctly, then editing a copy of the region .json file for a smaller region.
I figured that out after 3 hour of tinkering.
But the biggest help is from you, Commander.
I seriously don't know how to thank you enough for your effort to help me...
I überly appreciate it. *Sheds a tear*

Screenshot_20180510_014047.jpg

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 19:37
by KolaKattz
THX! Ive been looking for something like this since you added regions. Can't wait to build some big maps.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 03 Mar 2019, 06:30
by RayXP
Can someone post a code for a region with 4 giant (8×8) maps?

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 03 Mar 2019, 12:59
by Lobby

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"My Region",seed:"8324",size:16,maps:[0,0,8, 8,0,8, 0,8,8, 8,8,8]}
It will internally try to create a 16x16 sized city, so that might fail due to RAM limitation.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 04 Mar 2019, 04:19
by RayXP
I only got 3, sadly...

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 06 Mar 2019, 05:43
by Elmana4321
Como coloco carreteras en la región?

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 06 Mar 2019, 10:54
by CommanderABab
How do I place roads in the region?

Same as any map. :)

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 16 Mar 2019, 00:21
by Imran M
Do you know how I can make a few 32x32 maps?

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 10 Jun 2019, 15:17
by AndreitheTare
I tried making a region with your example and it said "No value for name".

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 10 Jun 2019, 16:18
by CommanderABab
Try again and check the syntax of what you enter.

Re: Creating a generic region via Bitmap

Posted: 17 Jun 2019, 03:47
by Mg3094066
Ummm I tried to do a region like this...

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"test",bmp:"512.png",terrain:true,size:8,maps:[0,0,8]}]
With this bitmap:
512.png
512.png (39.29 KiB) Viewed 8541 times
And I got this:
Screenshot_20190616-180842.png
:mine :bq :calc :66: :bb

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 17 Jun 2019, 16:27
by CommanderABab
Where you have bmp, you should put seed in this instance.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 17 Jun 2019, 16:28
by CommanderABab
Did you try to play it? :)

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 17 Jun 2019, 17:35
by Lobby
Light values range from 0 to 255. Right now, anything below 128 10 will be water.

Re: Creating a generic region via Bitmap

Posted: 18 Jun 2019, 20:26
by Mg3094066
The region where I live IRL is finally available:
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
:mine :bc :bt :66: :android :mine :img

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 18 Jun 2019, 20:35
by Kulche
Brought to you by Kulche

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 21 Jun 2019, 02:40
by RayXP
Lobby wrote:
17 Jun 2019, 17:35
Light values range from 0 to 255. Right now, anything below 128 will be water. So you you may want to make your image lighter.
How light should the contrast be?

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 21 Jun 2019, 16:37
by Lobby
You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 00:37
by rickykingz
Capture+_2019-07-04-18-29-40.png
Need help pls

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 07:31
by Kulche
There's no comma after the first 4,6,4.